Veiltail Goldfish

Carassius auratus

Photo of aquarium fish Veiltail Goldfish
GoldfishConservation status: Least concern LC

Family:Cyprinids (Cyprinidae)

Other scientific names: Carasius auratus, Carassius buergeri, Carassius burgeri, Carassius carassius, Carassius chinensis, Carassius coeruleus

Among the numerous varieties of aquarium fish, the Veiltail Goldfish stands out for its exceptional beauty. However, it should be noted that this species is considered one of the most demanding in terms of keeping and breeding conditions. It is quite difficult to find them in ordinary home aquariums; more often, Veiltails adorn the collections of enthusiastic professionals. The main distinguishing feature of this fish is its incredibly long and elegant fins, resembling a flowing veil, which can reach very impressive sizes.

Required aquarium volume
75 L
Size in aquarium
18 cm
Temperature
18 – 22 °C
Temperament
Peaceful (regular)
Parameters
Temperature18 – 22 °C
Water pHSlightly acidic (6) – Slightly alkaline (8)
Water dHSoft (5) – Very hard (19)
Water salinityno salt (freshwater)
Size in aquarium18 cm
Lifespan15 years
TemperamentPeaceful (regular)
Toward small fishnot a predator
Required aquarium volume75 L
Lightingmoderate (regular)
Substrateany (no restrictions)
Water flowweak
FeedingMixed diet (meat + plant-based)
CareMixed (solitary / pair / group)

Frequently asked questions

The essentials: size, tank volume, water parameters and care

How big does Veiltail Goldfish get?

An adult reaches 18 cm in length. Plan the tank around the maximum size: the fish quickly outgrows a cramped setup.

What size aquarium does Veiltail Goldfish need?

The minimum recommended volume is 75 L. A smaller tank speeds up nitrate build-up and raises stress levels.

What water parameters does Veiltail Goldfish need?

Temperature 18–22 °C, pH 6–8, hardness 5–19 dGH. Stability matters more than exact values: sudden swings are harder on the fish than a small deviation from the ideal.

How long does Veiltail Goldfish live?

Around 15 years when kept properly. Lifespan depends directly on tank volume, water quality and a varied diet.

Is Veiltail Goldfish aggressive?

Temperament: peaceful (regular). Keep this in mind when choosing tank mates.

How many Veiltail Goldfish should be kept together?

Recommended setup: mixed (solitary / pair / group). Ignoring this is a common cause of stress and disease.

What does Veiltail Goldfish eat?

Diet type: mixed diet (meat + plant-based). Feed small portions that are finished within a couple of minutes — overfeeding does more harm than underfeeding.

What is the scientific name of Veiltail Goldfish?

The scientific name of the species is Carassius auratus, family Cyprinids (Cyprinidae). It also appears in the literature as: Carasius auratus, Carassius buergeri, Carassius burgeri.

rev. 2a97a5b© Aquario 2024-2026Create by VR nine