Chameleon fish

Badis badis

Photo of aquarium fish Chameleon fish
Natural range
  • India area
  • Pakistan area
  • Nepal area
  • Bangladesh area
Labyrinth fishConservation status: Least concern LC

Family:Badidae

Other scientific names: Badis buchanani, Cychla fasciata, Labrus badis, Labrus fasciata

The Chameleon fish, or Badis, also known as the Chameleon Badis, and scientifically as Badis badis, belongs to the family Badidae. This species earned its name for a good reason: its coloration has the ability to change, adapting to its surroundings. These fish are easy to keep and do not have special requirements, so they are often recommended for beginner aquarists.

Required aquarium volume
50 L
Size in aquarium
5 cm
Temperature
20 – 24 °C
Temperament
Semi-peaceful (including aggression during spawning / intraspecific conflicts)
Parameters
Temperature20 – 24 °C
Water pHSlightly acidic (6) – Neutral (7.5)
Water dHVery soft (3) – Hard (15)
Water salinityno salt (freshwater)
Size in aquarium5 cm
Lifespan4 years
TemperamentSemi-peaceful (including aggression during spawning / intraspecific conflicts)
Toward small fishnot a predator
Required aquarium volume50 L
Lightingweak or moderate
Substrategravel (dark)
Water flownone or stagnant (no flow)
FeedingAny (universal)
CarePair (male/female)

Frequently asked questions

The essentials: size, tank volume, water parameters and care

How big does Chameleon fish get?

An adult reaches 5 cm in length. Plan the tank around the maximum size: the fish quickly outgrows a cramped setup.

What size aquarium does Chameleon fish need?

The minimum recommended volume is 50 L. A smaller tank speeds up nitrate build-up and raises stress levels.

What water parameters does Chameleon fish need?

Temperature 20–24 °C, pH 6–7.5, hardness 3–15 dGH. Stability matters more than exact values: sudden swings are harder on the fish than a small deviation from the ideal.

How long does Chameleon fish live?

Around 4 years when kept properly. Lifespan depends directly on tank volume, water quality and a varied diet.

Is Chameleon fish aggressive?

Temperament: semi-peaceful (including aggression during spawning / intraspecific conflicts). Keep this in mind when choosing tank mates.

How many Chameleon fish should be kept together?

Recommended setup: pair (male/female). Ignoring this is a common cause of stress and disease.

What does Chameleon fish eat?

Diet type: any (universal). Feed small portions that are finished within a couple of minutes — overfeeding does more harm than underfeeding.

What is the scientific name of Chameleon fish?

The scientific name of the species is Badis badis, family Badidae. It also appears in the literature as: Badis buchanani, Cychla fasciata, Labrus badis.

rev. 2a97a5b© Aquario 2024-2026Create by VR nine