Two-spot Mystus

Mystus bimaculatus

Photo of aquarium fish Two-spot Mystus
Natural range
  • Sumatra area
  • Indonesia area
CatfishConservation status: Near threatened NT

Family:Bagridae

Other scientific names: Macrones bimaculatus

The Two-spot Mystus, scientifically known as Mystus bimaculatus, belongs to the Bagridae family. This small, peaceful catfish is an excellent addition to a community tank of Southeast Asian inhabitants. It is undemanding to keep and has no special dietary requirements.

Required aquarium volume
40 L
Size in aquarium
5 – 6.7 cm
Temperature
23 – 30 °C
Temperament
Peaceful (regular)
Parameters
Temperature23 – 30 °C
Water pHAcidic (4) – Neutral (6.5)
Water dHVery soft (0) – Soft (5)
Water salinityno salt (freshwater)
Size in aquarium5 – 6.7 cm
Lifespan5 years
TemperamentPeaceful (regular)
Toward small fishnot a predator
Required aquarium volume40 L
Lightingdimmed
Substratesoft silted
Water flowweak
FeedingSinking (any)
CareBoth solitary and in group (flexible)

Frequently asked questions

The essentials: size, tank volume, water parameters and care

How big does Two-spot Mystus get?

An adult reaches 5–6.7 cm in length. Plan the tank around the maximum size: the fish quickly outgrows a cramped setup.

What size aquarium does Two-spot Mystus need?

The minimum recommended volume is 40 L. A smaller tank speeds up nitrate build-up and raises stress levels.

What water parameters does Two-spot Mystus need?

Temperature 23–30 °C, pH 4–6.5, hardness 0–5 dGH. Stability matters more than exact values: sudden swings are harder on the fish than a small deviation from the ideal.

How long does Two-spot Mystus live?

Around 5 years when kept properly. Lifespan depends directly on tank volume, water quality and a varied diet.

Is Two-spot Mystus aggressive?

Temperament: peaceful (regular). Keep this in mind when choosing tank mates.

How many Two-spot Mystus should be kept together?

Recommended setup: both solitary and in group (flexible). Ignoring this is a common cause of stress and disease.

What does Two-spot Mystus eat?

Diet type: sinking (any). Feed small portions that are finished within a couple of minutes — overfeeding does more harm than underfeeding.

What is the scientific name of Two-spot Mystus?

The scientific name of the species is Mystus bimaculatus, family Bagridae. It also appears in the literature as: Macrones bimaculatus.

rev. 2a97a5b© Aquario 2024-2026Create by VR nine