Congo Aphyosemion

Aphyosemion congicum

Photo of aquarium fish Congo Aphyosemion
Natural range
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo area
  • Kinshasa area
KillifishConservation status: Data deficient DD

Family:Nothobranchiidae

Other scientific names: Aphyosemion melanopteron, Panchax congicus

Aphyosemion congicum, or the Congo Aphyosemion, is a representative of the family Nothobranchiidae. This fish is not often found in home aquariums, as its keeping requires certain efforts, and breeding offspring is associated with challenging difficulties. A distinctive feature of this Killifish species is its lifespan: with optimal conditions, the Congo Aphyosemion can live for 3 years or even longer.

Required aquarium volume
40 L
Size in aquarium
4 cm
Temperature
20 – 24 °C
Temperament
Peaceful (regular)
Parameters
Temperature20 – 24 °C
Water pHSlightly acidic (6) – Neutral (7.5)
Water dHSoft (5) – Hard (15)
Water salinityno salt (freshwater)
Size in aquarium4 cm
Lifespan3 years
TemperamentPeaceful (regular)
Toward small fishnot a predator
Required aquarium volume40 L
Lightingdimmed
Substrateany (no restrictions)
Water flownone or stagnant (no flow)
FeedingPlant-based (algae, vegetables)
CareHarem (1 male and several females)

Frequently asked questions

The essentials: size, tank volume, water parameters and care

How big does Congo Aphyosemion get?

An adult reaches 4 cm in length. Plan the tank around the maximum size: the fish quickly outgrows a cramped setup.

What size aquarium does Congo Aphyosemion need?

The minimum recommended volume is 40 L. A smaller tank speeds up nitrate build-up and raises stress levels.

What water parameters does Congo Aphyosemion need?

Temperature 20–24 °C, pH 6–7.5, hardness 5–15 dGH. Stability matters more than exact values: sudden swings are harder on the fish than a small deviation from the ideal.

How long does Congo Aphyosemion live?

Around 3 years when kept properly. Lifespan depends directly on tank volume, water quality and a varied diet.

Is Congo Aphyosemion aggressive?

Temperament: peaceful (regular). Keep this in mind when choosing tank mates.

How many Congo Aphyosemion should be kept together?

Recommended setup: harem (1 male and several females). Ignoring this is a common cause of stress and disease.

What does Congo Aphyosemion eat?

Diet type: plant-based (algae, vegetables). Feed small portions that are finished within a couple of minutes — overfeeding does more harm than underfeeding.

What is the scientific name of Congo Aphyosemion?

The scientific name of the species is Aphyosemion congicum, family Nothobranchiidae. It also appears in the literature as: Aphyosemion melanopteron, Panchax congicus.

rev. 2a97a5b© Aquario 2024-2026Create by VR nine